Have You Been Arrested for Drug-Related DWI in Fort Worth?
[…] Have You Been Arrested for Drug-Related DWI in Fort Worth?
Most individuals commonly associate a DWI with drinking and an alcohol blood concentration. However, under Texas Penal Code Section 49.01, the term "intoxication" is defined as: "Not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body; or having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more."
Understanding the scope of what constitutes a DWI is crucial. In Texas, being charged with a DWI for drug intoxication carries significant ramifications. These charges can be complex because they involve the identification and categorization of substances that impair judgment and motor skills.